< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Engineering Tripos, Part IIB, and Electrical and Information Sciences Tripos, Part II, 2002: Notice

The Faculty Board of Engineering give notice that, in accordance with Regulation 23 for the Engineering Tripos and Electrical and Information Sciences Tripos (Statutes and Ordinances, p. 280), the modules prescribed for the examinations to be held in 2002, and the mode of examination for each module, will be as follows:

 

Group A:
Civil, structural, and environmental engineering

Number and title of module

 

A1 Petroleum engineering
A2 Lightweight structures
A4 Ground engineering
A5 Foundation engineering
A6 Dynamics in civil engineering
A7 Concrete and masonry structures
A8 Pre-stressed concrete
A9 Thin-walled structures
A10 Structural steel
A12 Coastal and off-shore engineering
A13 Architectural engineering
A14 Contaminated land and waste containment

Set   Mode of examination

 

3    Exam and course-work
6    Course-work
20   Course-work
8    Exam and course-work
12   Exam and course-work
4    Exam and course-work
14   Exam and course-work
1    Exam and course-work
2    Exam and course-work
10   Exam
16   Course-work
13    Exam and course work

Group B:
Mechanical and materials engineering


B1 Deformation and fracture
B2 Designing with composites
B3 Electrical materials
B4 Design methods
B5 Design case studies
B6 Advanced linear vibrations
B7 Random and non-linear vibrations
B8 Applications of dynamics
B9 Continuum mechanics
B10 Finite elements
B12 Wave propagation
B13 MEMS

20   Exam
3    Exam and course-work
8    Exam
5    Exam and course-work
15   Course-work
4    Exam and course-work
6    Exam and course-work
11   Exam and course-work
7    Exam
18   Exam and course-work
19   Exam and course-work
12   Exam and course-work

Group C:
Fluid mechanics and thermodynamics


C1 Nuclear power engineering
C3 Turbomachinery I
C3 Turbomachinery I
C4 Aircraft stability and control
C5 Internal combustion engines
C6 Flow induced sound and vibration
C7 Aerodynamics
C8 Environmental fluid mechanics
C9 Molecular thermodynamics
C10 Flow instability
C11 Turbomachinery II
C12 Turbulence

16   Exam and course-work
2    Course-work
10   Exam and course-work
9    Course-work
3   Exam
6    Course-work
20   Course-work
11   Exam
7    Exam
13   Exam
18   Exam and course-work
12   Exam

Group D:
Electrical engineering


D1 Electrical machines
D4 Computational electromagneticsr
D5 Nanotechnology
D6 Solid state devices
D7 VLSI design, technology, and CAD
D8 Electronic system design
D10 Optoelectronic technology
D11 Photonic systems
D13 Electronic sensors and instrumentation
D14 Solar electronic power: generation and distribution
D15 Advanced telecommunications networks

19   Exam
1    Course-work
10   Exam and course-work
13   Exam
5    Exam and course-work
3    Exam and course-work
11   Exam and course-work
14   Exam
16   Exam
6    Exam and course-work
9    Exam and course-work

Group E:
Information engineering


I1 Control system design
I2 Robust multivariable control
I3 Non-linear and hybrid systems
I5 Digital communications
I6 Signal detection and estimation
I7 Digital filters and spectrum estimation
I8 Image processing and image coding
I9 Medical imaging and 3-D computer graphics
I10 Advanced pattern processing
I11 Speech processing
I12 Computer vision and robotics

1    Exam and course-work
14    Exam and course-work
4    Exam
18   Exam
12   Exam
8    Exam
10    Exam
19   Exam
2    Exam
15   Exam
9    Exam

Group F:
Additional topics I


F3 Operations research
F5 International business economics
F6 Accounting and finance
F7 Enterprise and business development
F8 Design and management of manufacturing systems
F9 Surveying field course
F10 French
F11 German
F12 Complex analysis and variational methods
F13 Linear algebra and optimization
F14 Engineering for sustainable development

-    Course-work
-    Course-work
7    Exam
-    Course-work
-    Course-work

-    Course-work
17    Course-work
17    Course-work
15    Exam

5    Exam and course-work
19    Course-work

Group J:
Additional topics II


J1 Real options for engineering systems
J2 Molecular and cellular biomechanics

-  Course-work
-  Course-work

Group R:
Research modules available to certain undergraduates


R2 Materials and process selection
R1 Stochastic processes and optimization methods
R5 Geotechnical modelling
R6 Advanced shell structures

-  Course-work
-  Course-work
-  Course-work
-  Course-work

Restrictions on the combinations of modules candidates may choose to offer

Candidates when choosing modules for examination may not offer two or more modules from any one of the following sets. The written examination for modules in Sets 1-10 will be held at the beginning of the Lent Term, and for modules in Sets 11-20 at the beginning of the Easter Term (Statutes and Ordinances, p. 280).

Michaelmas Term

Set 1  

A9 Thin-walled structures

D4 Computational electromagnetics

I1 Control system design

Set 2

A10 Structural steel

C2 Computational fluid mechanics

I10 Advanced pattern processing

Set 3

A1 Petroleum engineering

B2 Designing with composites

C5 Internal combustion engines

D8 Electronic system design

Set 4

A7 Concrete and masonry structures

B6 Advanced linear vibrations

I3 Non-linear and hybrid systems

Set 5

B4 Design methods

D7 VLSI design, technology, and CAD

F13 Linear algebra and optimization

Set 6

A2 Lightweight structures

B7 Random and non-linear vibrations

C6 Flow induced sound and vibration

D14 Solar electronic power: generation and distribution

Set 7

B9 Continuum mechanics

F6 Accounting and finance

C9 Molecular thermodynamics

Set 8

A5 Foundation engineering

B3 Electrical materials

I7 Digital filters and spectrum estimation

Set 9

C4 Aircraft stability and control

D15 Advanced telecommunications networks

I12 Computer vision and robotics

Set 10

A12 Coastal and off-shore engineering

C3 Turbomachinery I

D5 Nanotechnology

I8 Image processing and image coding

Lent Term

Set 11

B8 Applications of dynamics

C8 Environmental fluid mechanics

D10 Optoelectronic technology

Set 12

A6 Dynamics in civil engineering

B13 MEMS

C12 Turbulence

I6 Signal detection and estimation

Set 13

A14 Contaminated land and waste containment

C10 Flow instability

D6 Solid state devices

Set 14

A8 Pre-stressed concrete

D11 Photonic systems

I2 Robust multivariable control

Set 15

B5 Design case studies

I11 Speech processing

F12 Complex analysis and variational methods

Set 16

A13 Architectural engineering

C1 Nuclear power engineering

D13 Electronic sensors and instrumentation

Set 17

F10 French

F11 German

Set 18

B10 Finite elements

C11 Turbomachinery II

I5 Digital communications

Set 19

B12 Wave propagation

D1 Electrical machines

I9 Medical imaging and 3-D computer graphics

F14 Engineering for sustainable development

Set 20

A4 Ground engineering

B1 Deformation and fracture

C7 Aerodynamics

Modules not assigned to sets 2001-02

F3 Operations research (Lent Term)

F5 International business economics (Lent Term)

F7 Enterprise and business development (Lent Term)

F8 Design and management of manufacturing systems (Michaelmas Term)

F9 Surveying field course (Long Vacation, 2001)

J1 Real options for engineering systems (Lent Term)

J2 Molecular and cellular biomechanics (Michaelmas Term)

R1 Stochastic processes and optimization methods (Lent Term)

R2 Materials and process selection (Lent Term)

R5 Geotechnical modelling (Michaelmas Term)

R6 Advanced shell structures (Lent Term)


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 20 June 2001
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.