< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Congregation of the Regent House on 12 May 2001

A Congregation of the Regent House was held at 11.30 a.m. All the Graces that were submitted to the Regent House ( p. 660) were approved.

The Vice-Master of Selwyn College and the Deputy Praelector of Christ's College presented to the Deputy Vice-Chancellor, in the presence of the Deputy Registrary, David John Chivers, M.A., Ph.D., of Selwyn College, and Vedia Emel Izzet, Ph.D., of Christ's College, who had been nominated by Selwyn College and Christ's College for the office of Proctor for the academical year 2001-02.

The following medals were presented:

Sir William Browne's Medal:

For a Greek Epigram, Helen Anne Van Noorden of Trinity College

Chancellor's Medal for Proficiency in Classical Learning:

Graham John Wheeler of Girton College

The following degrees were conferred:

in person

Doctor of Medicine

KING'S COLLEGE

Ragge, Nicola Karyn

in absence

Doctor of Medicine

CLARE COLLEGE

Mead, Gillian Elizabeth

HUGHES HALL

Fath-Ordoubadi, Farzin

Foo, Irwin Tiang Hoe

in person

Doctor of Science

CLARE COLLEGE

Williamson, Michael Paul

in person

Master of Arts

[Grace 2 of 12 May 2001]

Bourne, Stephen Robert Richard

Executive Director in the Cambridge University Press

[Grace 3 of 12 May 2001]

Willett, Roderic George

Executive Director in the Cambridge University Press

KING'S COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Bonaccorso, Monica Mariaelena
Chakravartty, Anjan
Demargne, Albert Andre Jean
Uhler, Jennifer Pamela
Williams, Federico Jose
Wren, Ken Kangda

Master of Arts

Clarance, Leon Alexander
Dang, Nhi
D'Arcy, Adrian Paul

Master of Philosophy

Bolten, Catherine Elizabeth
Haas, Jacqueline
Nacol, Emily Catherine
Vial, Anne Vanessa
Wallen, Errollyn
Whitesides, George Thomas
Zacarias Farah, Adriana Maria

in absence

Doctor of Philosophy

Johnston, Mark Edward

Master of Arts

Ng Chit Wing, Thierry Joel Shui Hing
Shah, Dilip
Waterman, Shaun Nicholas
Wyn, Heledd Ffion

Master of Philosophy

Bowell, Tracy Amanda

Master of Business Administration

Hunnable, Joseph

TRINITY COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Barnes, Cedric Richard
Bevan, Adrian John
Merrills, Andrew Herbert
Mody Spencer, Perveez
Moreno Brid, Juan Carlos
Wierzba, Jan

Master of Arts

Abela, Christopher Bernard
Ali, Rehana Begum
Anderson, James Fraser
Ashwell, Graham Edward
Atkinson, Paola
Babb, Eleanor Margaret
Backhouse, Kevin Stuart
Bayliss, Richard William Anthony
Black, Paula Jane
Blundell, Philip James
Boyle, Sarah Patricia
Bramham, Timothy
Carbonell, Rafael Guillermo
Carter, Jane Elizabeth
Chew, Chui-Lynn
Christofides, Elina
Coleman, Jonathan Charles Boldero
Crawford, Gail Elizabeth
Curtis, Daniel John
Darley, Daniel Trystan
Davey, Mark
Dondos, Paul George Dimitris
Edwards, Lewis Alexander James
Fawcett, Thomas Allan
Febrer, Kian Laghlan
Fisher, Alastair Charles
Fitzgerald, Benedict Andrew
Gog, Julia Rose
Gough, Hermione Beatrice
Graham-Smith, Darien Earl
Hadfield, Robert Hugh
Haigh, Stuart Kenneth
Hall, Matthew
Halliday, Jennifer Dawn
Hammill, John Canfield
Hare, Melissa Louise
Hayward, Mark Mowbray
Healy, Samuel Andrew
Heritage, Jonathan Paul
Hill, Derek Alexander
Hinde, Louise Jane
Holmes, Mark Philip
Holtham, Nathaniel James
Hopkin, Tobias John Buxton
Islam, Rawnak-ul
Jameson, Eleanor Lucy
Janisch, Adam Nicholas
Jones, Mark Alexander Sinnett
Kinninmont, Robert Andrew
Kosowski, Robert
Kumar, Sanjeev
Lamacraft, Austen
Lawrie, Christina Mairi
Leaberry, Celia Jane
Liddell, Kirsten Fay
Lister, Catherine Susannah Jane
Loo, Patrick
Lutchmaya, Svetlana Natasha Susheila
McTernan, Madelaine
Martin, Jasmine Diana
Martin, Patrick David
Martland, Guy Thomas
Mash, Juliet Lisa
Mitchell, Carl Dickon Glen
Nosal, Paul Edward
O'Keeffe, Gemma Catherine
Patterson, Olivia Barbara Ethel
Peters, Penelope
Pickard, Andrew John
Ponsonby, Clive Wilfred Esmond
Richardson, Diane Mary
Robertson, Sian Elaine
Rothery, Joanne
Rutter, Tom David
Saigol, Waqas Younus
Salmond, Claire Helen
Seaward, James Richard
Seeley, Alexander John Ananda Brett
Somers, Andrew Quentin
Stacey, Jonathan Paul
Stapleton, Victoria Anne
Sutton, Camilla Jane Gabrielle
Walker, Ben Symington
Walton, Piers Benedict
Williams, Robert Harold Johnston
Wiseman, Matthew Robert James
Wong, Shih Wei
Woods Ballard, Patrick Robert
Worsley, Nicholas Frederick Avery

Master of Philosophy

Carson, Kevin Terence
Casey, Paul Thomas Joseph
Chatterjee, Rangan Narayan
Lisciandra, Maurizio
Lynch, Damien Patrick Gerard
Nelson, Eric Matthew
Phang, Aireen Suet Lin

Master of Business Administration

Martin, David Patrick Anthony

in absence

Master of Arts

Buch-Jepsen, Niels
Carver, Joshua Powys Haviland
Challacombe, Fiona Lucy
Gomes, Neville Francis Xavier
Jones, Leon Christian
Kirwan, Erika Lynne
Lee, Jihong
Macaulay, Angus James Cameron
Wright, Louise Beatrice

Bachelor of Arts

Pirani, Shehzad

ST JOHN'S COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Clapp, Timothy Charles
Gollop, Piers John
Griffiths, Stephen David
Offer, Charles Robert
Sham, Pak Chung

Master of Arts

Allison, Philip James
Armstrong, Nicole Francesca Terese Gabriella
Bacon, Gregory Selwyn
Baijal, Shalabh
Bailey, Andrew Richard
Banerjee, Susana Nabina
Barclay, Jonathan James
Bassinder, Jeremy Robert
Bates, Claire Melanie
Baybutt, Geraldine Louise
Bearon, Anthony John
Bellau, Anthony Simon
Bernath, Doreen
Bertram, Jessica Catharine
Blackburn, Anna
Booth, Edward John
Bruton, Leilah Simone
Burnett, Katherine Philippa
Butterworth, Nicola Jane
Cameron, Jillian
Campbell, Jennifer
Chryssochoos, Ioannis
Clapp, Timothy Charles
Conway, Richard Wing
Cook, Emily Jane
Cornwell, Jane Elizabeth
Courtenay, Charles Peregrine
Crowther, Sarah Helen
Di Giorgio, Natalie Elena Ida
Dixon, Sophie Clare
Dobson, Christopher Geoffrey
Dodhia, Sonal
Dussart, Fae Ceridwen
Earlam, Melissa Geraldine
Echevarria, Daniel
Eden-Green, Benjamin Thomas
Edwards, Nigel David
Evans, Peter Keith
Fleming, Myles Philip Patrick
Freer, Alan
Garnons-Williams, Helen Margaret
Garty, Amelia Catherine Eleanor
Georgiadis, Eugenia
Girling, Adam Charles
Glanville, Julie Marie
Gollop, Piers John
Gorchov Brearley, Mischa
Grant, Emma Lauren
Hancox, Duncan John
Hardy, Nicholas John Garstang
Harker, Rachel Patience Groves
Hartley, Nicholas Mark
Hersheson, Marc Joel
Hildyard, Ben Charles
Hill, Julie Ann
Ho, Eric Hon Heng
Hodge, Thomas Kanayalal Garfield
Hossack, Edward Julian
Hulme, Thomas Paul
Hunter, Nicola Jane
Ip, Jeremy Gar Yin
Jones, Peter Robert Llewellyn
Jordan, Daniel Kenneth
Kamalarajan, Baylon Rohan Christopher
Kegel, Ian Christopher
Lam, Patrick King Pong
Lee, David Winston
Lewis, Robert John
Lowe, Martin Christopher
McCallum, Alexander John Reid
McCullagh, Donatienne Adele
McGaughey, Laura Elisabeth
Makinson, Philip Michael John
Mangan, Hayley Louise
Mangat, Pamela
Mason, Daniel Robert
Mason, Laura Ellen
Massey, Andrew James
Milton, Lucy Marjorie
Milward, Catherine Joanna
Moir, Alexander Gordon
Morgan, Jonathan James
Morton, Natalie Riva
Moule, Christopher Andrew Fenton
Murphy, Kieran Shaun
Notaney, Ashok Kumar
Potter, Elizabeth Anne-Louise
Power, Sarah Louise
Puvanachandra, Roberta Soshana
Ranson, Robert James
Richards, David Huw
Richardson, Benjamin Albert Roy
Rimell, John Joseph
Samworth, James Peter
Seago, Richard Frederick
Sivyour, Brian Leslie
Smith, Toby David Hugh
Spencer-Brown, Earl
Sywyj, Elizabeth
Thomas, Mari Rebeca
Tolley, Sophie
Torode, Amelia Tasneem Fatima
Tubbs, Robert Nigel
Valentine, Odette Helen Diana
Walker, Amanda Elizabeth
Wallum, Nicholas Peter
West, Hannah Jane
White, Sarah Anne
Winn, John Michael
Woods, Dustin Michael
Wright, Tamsin Sonia
Yeates, Christopher James
Young, Andrew John

Master of Philosophy

Frost, Meera Alice Christine
MacLachlan, Rosalind Frances
Snell, Justin Madoc

Master of Business Administration

Dee, James William

in absence

Doctor of Philosophy

Fullard, Karen Jessica

Master of Arts

Barnes, Matthew
Bates, James Andrew
Brice, Richard Alyn
Clarke, Laura Gail
Garrett, Charlotte Anne
Gautam, Anupama Singh
Glassup, Tamsin Chloe
Goel, Sameer
Higham, Robert Hugh Hamilton
Jackson, Vivienne Andree
Keen, Stephanie Jane
Kent, Alexandra Louise
Millar, Richard James
Munif, Tariq Fazlay
O'Connor, Ralph James
Partridge, David George
Polonius, Jan-Felix
Stewart, Oscar James
Storoni, Laurent Charles
Taylor, Emily Jayne
Theos, Alexander Constantine
White, David Paul

Master of Philosophy

Sobecki, Sebastian Igor

PETERHOUSE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Spohr, Aino Rosa Kristina

Master of Arts

Anson, Natasha Julie
Bailey, Robert James
Barker, Rowland Gifford Palgrave
Bisnath, David Matthew Kiran
Brailsford, Laura Louise
Brierley, Sarah Helen
Charkin, Toby Frank
Cores, Gustavo
Glover-Wilson, Alice Annakin
Gorman, Charles Jonathan Sylvester
Hailey, Nicolas James
Holden, Philip James
Ireland, Joseph Alexander
Johnson, Matthew Ian
Klavdianos, George Dennis
Kotzeva, Anna Dimitrova
Kroll, Barbara
Lidstone, Digby James
Mander, Charles Marcus Septimus Gustav
Middleton, Colin
Moreton, Gregory James
Pitt, James Edward
Pressdee, Caroline Suzanne
Rajah, Jason Jai
Rodger, Jonathan James
Savage, Fiona
Shackleton, Fiona Elizabeth
Simon, Jeremy Ian
Tallantyre, Nicholas
Taylor, Angela Clare
Walia, Uday
Webster, Christopher George Robert

Master of Philosophy

Sauter, Marc Alexander

in absence

Doctor of Philosophy

Gergely, Fanny Veronica

Master of Arts

Carter, Stephen Francis
Clarke, Mark Peter
Dammermann, Alexander
Fisher, Charles Hercules
Gergely, Fanny Veronica

Master of Philosophy

Brooks, Sara Erickson

CLARE COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Brear, Michael John
Brundin, Abigail Sarah
Cheyne, Alexander
Collett, Lynne Alison
Davidson, Joanne Marie
Doughty, Victoria Alexandra
Howes, Robert John
Visser, Anja Eveline

Master of Arts

De Caux, Richard John Alexander

Master of Philosophy

Hori, Kenjiro
Ness, Gregory

Master of Business Administration

Pearce, Jonathan James Hadow

Master of Education

Webster, Angela Mary

in absence

Doctor of Philosophy

McPherson, Susan

Master of Arts

Ridgwell, Andrew John

PEMBROKE COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

de Jager, Sarah Muriel
Grant, Cecil Alderdice
Hasnip, Philip James
James, Stephanie Winsor Presber
Nieduszynski, Conrad Alexander

Master of Arts

Hasnip, Philip James
Holmes-**L313**-Court, Francis William

Master of Philosophy

Beckett, Andrea Charlotte
Bourne, Craig Paul
Connal, James Stanley Roy
Everaert, Greetje Margareta Marcella
Jaffe, Judson Lefren
Jones, Hywel Rhys
Kibort, Anna
Kläui, Mathias
Long, Joseph Jude
Meyer, Jessica Kate
Todgham, Paul Douglas

Master of Business Administration

McCormack, Peter Martin
Marinov, Karen Lydia
Stephens, Tracey Lynn

in absence

Master of Arts

McLean, Kirsty Anne

Master of Philosophy

Ghoshal, Kanishka
Haleem, Ayman Abdel

Master of Engineering

Don, Nigel Anderson

GONVILLE AND CAIUS COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Armstrong, Michelle Elizabeth
Ball, Tom
Gifford, Michael John
Guttmann, Daniel Marck
Henderson, Lorenza Emily Preston
Johnson, Karl Gregory
Nuttall, Charissa Yvonne
Park, Andrew William
Rosenzweig, Jan

Master of Arts

Cowlett, Peter Anthony
Jones, Bronwen Elizabeth
May, Andrew

Master of Philosophy

de Paiva, José Manuel Ferreira

Master of Education

Hood, Andrew Richard

in absence

Master of Arts

Wilson, Benjamin John Kirkland

Master of Science

Goldfarb, Simon David

TRINITY HALL

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Goolcharan-Kumeta, Wendy Rohini
Jarrett, Jerome Peter
Malinge, David
Murphy Ives, Paula Marie
Netherton, Clare Margaret
Priese, Angelika

Master of Philosophy

Bonfante, Rachel Simone
Duttlinger, Carolin
Flower, Steven Lee
Francis, Anna Louise
Torriani, Riccarda

Master of Business Administration

Bosich, Julie-Anne Marie
Brewster, Dave Henderson
Fuentes, Lourdes
Hung, Mui May
Reneker, Amy Johannah
Weidner, Bjoern

Master of Education

Yip, Stephen Yam Wing

in absence

Master of Arts

Demery, Rupert Edward Rodier
Mitchell, Alexander

Master of Philosophy

Boychuk, Thirza
East, Helen Rebecca
Khouja, Leila Yasmin
White, Laurence Stephen

CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Cañez Olvera, Laura Esther
Catherall, Alan Arthur
Evans, Nicola Helen
Källblad, Per
Woodard, Geoffrey Esty

Master of Arts

Casley, Christopher Stuart
Cobb, Jonathan Alan Blamire
Lang, Allan Brian
Soakell, David Martin
Wade, Graham Martin

Master of Philosophy

Georgiadis, Katerina
Harvey, Andrew Timothy Hindley
Iyer, Kumar Sabapathy

Master of Business Administration

Singleton, Peter Desmond John

Master of Education

Brett, Derrick

in absence

Master of Arts

Dee, Joanna Elizabeth
Freeman, Susan Jane
Heller, Sebastian
McDonnell, James Edward

Master of Philosophy

Heaton, Gabriel Latham

QUEENS' COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Armstrong, Richard James Ernest
Chow, Pui Shan
Didier, Brian John
Goulding, David John
Hayward, Clare Julia Christine
Hunt, Timothy James
Hussain, Ahmed Neil
Khilji, Shaista Ehsan

Master of Philosophy

Fereos, Georgios
Griffith, Hywel Siôr
Rutherford, Randall Bruce

Master of Business Administration

Becker, German Pablo
Cleland, Robin Stephen
Du Terroil, Jason Marion
Garcia Laredo, Tomas
von Zelowitz, Per

in absence

Doctor of Philosophy

Gershon, Timothy John
Perren, Kim

Master of Arts

Hussain, Mohammad Tarique
Offord, Mark
Slusny, Caroline Adrienne Rhea

ST CATHARINE'S COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Ashdown, Mark Andrew John
Cowell, James John
Lowe, Rupert Anthony William
Royall, Christopher Patrick

Master of Philosophy

Carter, Benjamin Huw
Tsigaridas, Ann Zanette

Master of Business Administration

Glass, Simon Louis
Lacroze, Teofilo
Nasser, Yassar

in absence

Master of Arts

Mansour, Nicholas Youssef
Pickering, Louise Helen

JESUS COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Collier, Mark Damian
Mendonca, Paulo Ricardo dos Santos

Master of Philosophy

Carlini Mendonca, Claudia Danielli
Koh, Martin Kwang Haw

Master of Business Administration

Cutler, Richard Anthony
Edmondson, Iain David
Fox, Matthew Graham
Karadima, Jorge
Massey, Rachel
Skulason, Magnus Arni

in absence

Doctor of Philosophy

Micklem, David Robert

Master of Arts

Bavidge, Nathan Giles
Couzens, Timothy Simon
Daskal, Jennifer Caryn
Fullelove, Gregory Roy
Hatch, Catrina May
Mann, Paul Elliot
Nash, Alastair Philip
Stuttard, Thomas Henry Boothman

Master of Philosophy

Fullelove, Gregory Roy

CHRIST'S COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Marston, Nathan Stuart
Santos, Elmer Buluran

Master of Philosophy

Boyce, Judith Rosemary
Brown, Lucy

Bachelor of Medicine

Gooptu, Bibekbrata

MAGDALENE COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Cozzi, Emanuele
Forde, Lucy Catherine
Shell, Christopher James Peter
Vijendran, Sanjay

Master of Arts

Atichatpong, Kampanat
Berlie, Richard Paul
Booth, Thomas Calvert
Catney, Siobhan Fiona
Church, Camilla Rosamund Hester
Clarke, Timothy Andrew
Cox, Timothy Joseph Edward
Desbarres, Olivier Alexander
Ecclestone, Ruth Margaret
Edge, Richard Freegard
Fielding, Caroline Sarah
Fletcher, Kate Emma Jane
Gibbons, Perrin Lisa
Goddard, Charlotte Louise
Higginbottom, Catharine Olivia
Howard, Mark Justin
James, Alan Peter
Jones, Rhiannon Elisabeth
Kanareck, Paul Samuel
Kings, Samantha Joy Tamsin
Lee, Dominic Jonathan
Lee, Roger Chak Man
Lockwood, Alastair James
Mathers, Julie Barbara
Matthews, Helen Louise
Middleton, Deborah Clare
Moir, Lindsey Anne
Mulholland, Allan Joseph
Narracott, Jennie Claire
O'Donovan, Brian Noel
Palmer, Emily Lorna
Pook, Elizabeth Jane
Race, Christopher Peter
Roebuck, Richard Lee
Scobie, Charles Keith
Smith, Paul Anthony
Wales, Emma Elizabeth
Watkins, Nicholas James
Weeks, James Clive Justin
Weston, Robert James
Wren, Alexandra Jane Louisa
Wright, Jacqueline Nicola
Zino, Francesca Elizabeth

Master of Philosophy

Adams, Emma Melanie
Garden, Mary-Catherine Elizabeth

Master of Business Administration

Andal, Angela Arao
Lai, Yiche Nick
Mason, Richard Colin St Helier
Rainey, Catherine De Veaux

in absence

Master of Arts

Bailey, Christopher Richard
Bubb, Jayne Elizabeth
Collett, Clare Elizabeth
Davidian, Aline Laurette
Poulter, Adam
Rodgers, Alex Thomas
Shales, Christopher John

EMMANUEL COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Cameron, Laura Jean
Graham, Steven
Keniry, Catherine Anne
Polding, Rebekah Anne

Master of Philosophy

Dunn, Richard Peter
Gibbs, Stephanie Anne Viereck
Jha, Saumitra
Tacon, Judith Sarah

Master of Business Administration

Fuentes, Luis Arturo
Mavrommatis, Andreas
Samson, Sean Joseph Foley

in absence

Doctor of Philosophy

Gunthorpe, Deborah

Master of Arts

Denniston, Sarah Jane Louise
Eisner, Jason Michael
Nurock, Nicholas Maurice

Master of Philosophy

Bunyavanich, Supinda
Eisner, Joshua Aaron

SIDNEY SUSSEX COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Dolan, Anne Marie
James, Alexander North
Scott, Martin John James
Sullivan, Laurence Michael

Master of Arts

Andrews, Charles Robert James
Black, Katharine Rosemary
Blanche, Michael Andrew
Bonnett, Sarah Grace
Booth, Lawrence
Bramham, Jessica
Brown, Emma Victoria
Brown, Victoria Michelle
Burcher, Michael Richard
Burrell, Deborah Jane
Critchley, Anna Louise
Darbon, Justine Claire
Dixon, Claire Emmanuelle
Downes, Emily Katherine
Edwards, Catherine Louise
Edy, Rhoda Elizabeth
Elmer, Samuel David
Fox, Benjamin William
Gomez, Rowena Therese Dayanthi
Hannah, David Andrew
Hannam, Samantha Ai Ling
Hetherington, Sarah Catherine
Kistamah, Samantha
Knight, Jocelyn George Harwood
Kolbert, Adam Christian
Lambert, Gavin Christopher
Lee, Robert Frank
Levine, Ruth Katherine
Macdonald, Fiona Samantha
McGlennon, David Lewis
Macmillan, Tamsin Elizabeth
Martineau, David Geography
Murray, Rachael Jane
Nangle, Toby Nicholas Jocelyn
North, Hayley Vanessa
Palfreyman, Paul Matthew
Pillinger, Shusanah Jane
Pinder, Richard
Porter, Nicholas Francis
Rabbetts, Sonia Annette
Ruprai, Ranjit Singh
Silverston, James Edward
Skates, Kenneth Christian
Staff, Neil David
Taylor, Helen Rochelle
Thurston, Fiona Janet
Trewhella, William Benjamin
Varley, Karine Nathalie
Wallwork, Timothy Philip Charles
Westbury, Joshua Matthew
Young, Robert David

Master of Philosophy

Krauss, Wiebke
Murray, Carrie Ann

Master of Business Administration

Atkins, Charles Ray
Donnelly, Caoimhe Mary
Milkowits, Michael
Ridgwell, Jolyon Christopher Paul
Wu, Qing

in absence

Master of Arts

Al-Atassi, Sara Leila
Bugden, James Andrew
De Soysa, Kemal Terence Mavinda
Goulder, Naomi
Harvey, Simon Alexander
Jeevan, Sharath Kumar
Johnson, Deborah Katherine Mary
Kanczula, Helena
Marygold, Steven Jon
Perry, Clare Margaret
Smith, Richard Julian Brian
Soon, Tuck Loong Derek
Talbot, Neil David
Tinling, Karen Ruth

DOWNING COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Adams, Katherine Victoria
Morgan, Bethan Jane
Pierce, Christian William
Pratt, Sean Eric

Master of Arts

Allison, David William
Anderson, Ralph Thomas
Anysz, Lauren Katie
Armitage, Mark
Baker, Timothy William
Barrett, Lucinda Kate
Beal, Matthew James
Billington, Lucinda Elizabeth
Bloor, Christina Diane
Boyde, Jessica Claire
Brignell, Victoria Susan
Brindle, Sherida Jane
Burton, Timothy James
Bussey, Clair Wendy
Cadbury, Nicola Jayne
Cochrane, Andrew Guy
Cooper, James Andrew
Corney, Christopher James
Cross, Simon James
Djurdjevic, Verica
Emm, Nicholas Timothy
Etiebet, Peggy Ekaete
Fahrenwaldt, Matthias Albrecht
Fisher, Jonathan
Gaston, Mark Stewart
Gibney, Riana Cecilia
Gilham, Paul
Gregg, Sophie Christine
Gupta, Ravindra Kumar
Hall, Nicola Mary
Hallissey, Nicholas Joseph Thomas
Hancock, Stuart Alexander
Hare, Jonathan Michael
Hayman, George Edward
Heylen, Eleanor Clotilde
Hodgson, Andrew William
Hornby, Matthew
Hughes, Sarah Anne
Jones, Richard Andrew
Kelly, Anne Margaret
Kelly, Bernard Thomas
Kennelly, Brian Anthony Marc
Lewis, Katherine Rachael
Lillywhite, Tania Kirsten
Lowery, Stephen James
Lynch, Andrew Graeme
Marsland, Lucy Clare
Metcalfe, Andrew Keith
Nelson, Paul Charles
Oliver, Katharine Mary
Parkinson, Helen Jane
Parry-Jones, Sarah Elizabeth
Pounder, Jeremy Roy
Radford, Michael James Frederick
Renea, Joanna Madalina
Rogers, Christy Abigail
Ross, Daniel Alexander
Routledge, Samantha Jane Elizabeth
Sager, Richard Neil
Sandison, Kate Louise
Simhadri, Anil Nanduri
Skinner, Benjamin Michael Rhidian
Slocombe, Robin William
Straw, Richard Watson
Tavner, Charles Alexander
Thirlwall, Paul Nicholas
Thomas, Michelle Louise
Trapmore, James Leighton Bardolph
Walker, Edward Peter
Whishaw, Edward Alexander Hereward
Wraight, Oliver Robert
Wright, Simon Charles Jerome

Master of Philosophy

Wright, Simon Charles Jerome

Master of Business Administration

Alexander, Daniel David
Slavin, Kirill Sergeyevich

in absence

Doctor of Philosophy

La Prairie, Gillian Phillippe

Master of Arts

Alvi, Nasser Hasan
Baker, Stuart Richard
Beckett, Timothy
Crowe, Helen Lee
Derrick, Catherine Mary
Fletcher, Andrew John Watford
Goldstein, Heather Margaret
Holtham, Melanie Louise
Honnor, Bethany Jane
Hunter, Judith Emily
Jenkins, Thomas Owen
Liang, Ho Lan
Miller, Melanie Noel
Morrison, Alastair John Mackinnon
Ruparel, Seeta Jayant
Starkie, Nicola Joan
Taylor, Richard David
Thomas, Marc
Tidball, Patrick Daniel

Master of Philosophy

Taylor, Marcus Edward

GIRTON COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Dornan, Ingeborg Irene
Kerr, Lesley Carolyn
McCartney, Helen Barbara
Oh, Tomasina Marisa Suan Sim
Russell, Michael Jonathan
Seidl, David Nils Otto

Master of Philosophy

Ballestra, Véronique Valérie
Lee, Ming Ta Michael
Newman, Antonia Jane

in absence

Doctor of Philosophy

Chaturvedi, Vinayak

Master of Arts

Lawford, Derren Nolan
Obin, Raymond Clive
Porte, Rachel Clare
Rosenfield, Zoe Rachel
Stark, John David

NEWNHAM COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Findlow, Sally

Master of Arts

Barton, Elisabeth Alexandra Hamilton
Brown, Hayley Frances
Brown, Michaela Jayne
Clarke, Emily Jane
Goldsworthy, Georgina Lucy
Ip, Karen Ka Wing

Master of Philosophy

Scheltens, Maartje
Watcharawitch, Panit

in absence

Master of Arts

Handa, Gayatri
Khoo, Shireen Li Hwa
Kopp, Jane Baltzell

Master of Philosophy

Bicakova, Alena

SELWYN COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Galgalo, Joseph Denge
Löwe, Jost Andreas
Mawhinney, Stephen James
Porter, Andrew Robert

Master of Philosophy

Ograjensek, Suzana

Master of Business Administration

Armes, David George
Gomez, Rene
Vernhes-Koudella, Emmanuelle Marie

in absence

Master of Arts

Mowat, Hannah

FITZWILLIAM COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Hampson, John Edward
Hansen, Neal James
Kim, Sebastian Chang-Hwan
Lahey, Lawrence Lanzi
Lau, Shun Shun Sam
Reynolds, Dominic James
Spajic, Drago
Zarrebini, Mehran

Master of Arts

Ashman, Gregory Edward
Austin, Chantal Judith
Au-Yong, Iain Thim Heng
Baggaley, Richard James
Bardell, Mark Philip
Beveridge, Edward Antony John
Birch, John Matthew
Blain, Michael Joseph
Blakeway, Claire Margaret
Boxall, John Leonard
Brewer, Naomi Roisin
Chambers, Eleanor Antonia Charlotte
Chapman, Russell Stephen
Ciechan, Emma Marie
Clarke, Sean Gerard Colomba
Coates, Laura Catherine
Dakin, Anthony Paul
Dalal, Yaasen Mohammed
Dale, Timothy Roger
Dickson, Matthew John
Dobson, Miriam Jane
Dunn, Sharon Louise
Edmondson, Claire Louise
Fensome, Claire Helen
Ganguly, Swagata
Gaselee, David John
Gibbons, Katherine Mary
Goldie, Katrina Ruth
Hansen, Neal James
Hargreaves, Caireen Ruth
Hines, Deborah Carol
Holden, Joseph
Karmazyn, Andrew Daniel
Large, Stuart Anthony
Lewis, Andrew Geoffrey
McAuley, Victoria Anne
McConville, Alistair Gordon
McCurrie, Caroline Emma Louise
McKelvey, John Robert
McNeil, Victoria Louise
Malde, Sheil
Marriage, Caroline Sarah
Marston, Catherine Estelle
Miles, Fiona Rachel
Mills, Rosie Grace
Mitchell, Rebecca Alice Lenorah
Newman, Lucy Catherine
Nixon, Lisa Anne
Owen, Gary John
Parr, Alexandre Jay
Plant, Robert John
Rabson, Katharine Isabel
Reed, Nicholas James
Reynolds, Dominic James
Rigby, Elizabeth Frances
Rix, Jason
Roberts, Rhys Clwyd
Roulstone, Daniel Charles Edward
Smith, Graham Bruce
Smith, Richard Norman
Speedy, Paul Alexander
Tabor, Alexandra Catherine
Tee, Anna Clare
Vilar Hall, Jaume
Wakeling, Timothy James
Walker, Ian Thomas
Warrick, Andrew
Wilson, Kate Ruth
Wilson, Penny
Wilson, Richard John
Woods, Joanne Rachel
Wrench, David John
Young, Edward

Master of Philosophy

Bradbury, John Paul
Salewski, Roman Ernst
Worn, Alexandra Margret Belinda

Master of Business Administration

Khan, Mohammed Haroon Zamir

Master of Studies

Augustus, Ivan
Calvert, Denise Ann
Cawley, Catherine Hilary
Garton Grimwood, Gabrielle Mary
Habgood, Stephen Roy
James, Catherine Patricia Mary
McLennan-Murray, Eoin Edward
Morrison, Gordon Graham
Twemlow, Christopher John
Wilson, Pamela

in absence

Master of Arts

Arram, Jason Kevin
Boak, Christopher
Dobson, Joanna
Javaid, Muhammad Yassir
Jones, Carys
McTait, Trevor Michael
Naylor, Roger James
Patterson, Matthew David
Pimm, Kevin Charles
Sohal, Ravinder Singh
Turner, James Paul

CHURCHILL COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Alvarez-Garcia, Ines
Brooks-Gordon, Belinda Margaret
Garikipati, Supriya
Kaur, Inderbir
Maine, Elicia Margaret Anne
Savory, Sebastian John
Sutherland, Kim Liane
Watley, Daniel Andrew
Winn, Caroline Louise

Master of Arts

Arda, Kerim Yasar
Ashton, Luke
Baddeley, Paul Adrian
Batsford, Nicola Miranda
Bezant, Peter
Bishop, Daniel John
Bleakley, Timothy John
Brierton, Benjamin Oliver
Brooks, Ryan Frederick
Chadwick, Thomas Jonathan
Collings, Justin Stuart
Corrigan, Eamonn Anthony
Crook, Zoe Victoria
De Silva, Nigel Christopher
Duarte, Christopher Antunes
Eakins, Paul Malcolm
Farr, Matthew Ian
Flitter, Mark David
Fox, Timothy James
Gillies, Mark Fyfe Pietro
Gladstone, Thomas Adam
Hicks, Amanda Louise
Hoather, Martin Stephen
Jaffe, Alexandra
Jayaweera, Kosala Sathoshi
Kennewell, Elizabeth Anne
Lee, Wendy Ying Ying
Magowan, James Robert
Martin, Christine Sarah
Medlock, Jonathan Alan
Newman, Joanne
Olive, Helen Elizabeth Ann
Otley, Christopher David
Palmer, Clifford Hamilton
Pearce, Darren Michael
Poole, Christopher Edward
Prickett, Neil Steven
Prince, William David
Rickard, Marc
Robertson, Duncan Paul
Sandeman, Karl George
Sheppard, Andrew Mark
Stamp, Richard Gregory
Tidd, Benjamin James
Treneer, David Howard Markby
Watley, Daniel Andrew
Wheelwright, Allen Peter
Wilson, Alexander Hugh Tester
Wilson, Paul James
Wright, Nicholas John
Wright, Paul

Master of Philosophy

Lee, Larissa Janeen
Mota, Raffaella Maria Duarte Dantas Lisboa
Pearce, Darren Michael
Samsudin, Rina Juliawati

Master of Business Administration

Curwen, Amelia Jane

in absence

Doctor of Philosophy

Baumgard, Alexander James
Sithole, Mpilehle Pearl
Wesson, Kieron Edward
Zhao, Ming

Master of Arts

Brierton, Katherine Helen
Cochrane, Timothy James
Corrin, Elizabeth Susan
Fahey, Michelle Frances
Haji, Amyn Khalid
Hanley, Stephanie Frances
Johnston, Rachael Nicola
Knowles, Helen Jane
Lambe, Michael Antony
Mackay, Annabel
Minay, Joanne Elizabeth
Reeves, Phillip James
Stibbs, James Edward
Taylor, Rosemary Claire
Taylor, Zoe Alexia
Wall, Adam Oliver James
Ward, David James

NEW HALL

in person

Master of Arts

Altman, Claire Rose
Cubbage, Jennifer Mary
Ennis, Caroline
Samaniego y Phillips, Sara
Weller-Cliff, Natalie Anne

in absence

Master of Arts

Ahmed, Adeeba
Barnett, Louise
Bending, Joanna Mary
Charrington, Emily Clare
Choo, Swee Hong
Coomber, Ellen Deborah
Dabbagh, Jamila Clare
Fletcher, Zara
Greaney, Nicola Clare
Koh, Deborah Leng Hoon
Kübler, Jay-Nabou
Mekatoa, Alisi Heidi Makaretta
Pilch, Ruth Elizabeth
Rich, Merynne Lara
See, Li Shuen Jovina
Spalding, Mania Lunella Carolina
Teo, Bee-Ling
Williams, Johanna Mary Louise

Master of Philosophy

Ramasoot, Tharinee

DARWIN COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Bruce, Lynda Jeanne
Drimie, Scott Edward
Ford, Richard Grahame
Hay-Edie, Terence Paul
Hodge, James John Llewellyn
Lithander, Erik Per Emanuel
Parry, Glenn Charles
Price, David Edward
Rabiu, Bodun Abdulrahman
Saunders, Breton M
Weir, Bruce Alexander

Master of Philosophy

Cindrova, Tereza
Loh, Yoke Seng
Ogawa, Shihoko
St John-Wilson, Hedley Derek
Stuart, Ann Elisabeth Feagin

Master of Business Administration

Collins, Paul Patrick

Master of Education

Liew, Florence

in absence

Master of Philosophy

Blanco, Patricia
Salt, Alun Mark

Master of Business Administration

Oba, Eisuke

WOLFSON COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Cheung-Birtch, Flora Fung Tung
Mason, Joanne Nicola
Moeller, Ole
Nixon, Richard Mark
Snobelen, Stephen David
Ueda, Tomoo
Wong, Clemente Michael Vui Ling
Zhang, Mei

Master of Arts

[Grace 1 of 12 May 2001]

Hieatt, Lynn Marion

Executive Director in the Cambridge University Press

Master of Philosophy

Islami, Bledar
Jones, Eleri
Leong, Sue Ling
Mah, Peggy
Schonegevel, Carol Leigh

Master of Business Administration

Aig-Imoukhuede, Ofovwe Koko
Assaf, Ricardo George
Biddulph, Anthony
Bolaji, Olayinka Ayodeji
Dalton, Jane Lindsay
Goldmann, Iain William
Maguire, Patrick Thomas
Ugarte, Juan Pablo
Vega Izurieta, Luis Fabian

Master of Education

Osborne, Jan
Silberfeld, Carolyn Helena

Bachelor of Theology for Ministry

Woodley, Simon Andrew

in absence

Doctor of Philosophy

Sack, Lawren

Master of Arts

Manifold, Donald Kilvington
Paepke, Jens

Master of Business Administration

Silberman, Daniel

CLARE HALL

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Cleal, Bryan Richard
Gandenberger, Frank Ulrich
Pedder, David Graeme
Setiawan, Sandi
Xia, Jing

Master of Philosophy

Giehmann, Florent Yves Clotaire
Gomirato, Matteo
Hunt, Emma Jane
Jancic, Gordana
Rigobert, Gale Tracy Christiane

Master of Business Administration

Ma, Bin
Ng, Clementine Man Ting
Yap, Ken Foh

in absence

Doctor of Philosophy

Burg, Theresa Marie

Master of Business Administration

Dinesen, Karsten
Ebisaki, Miyuki

ROBINSON COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Kim, Tae-Hyun

Master of Arts

Ahmed, Sameh Mohamed Sami
Ball, James Francis Edward
Beevers, Thomas Edward
Blackburn, Daniel Jon
Bond, Alexander Edward
Brown, Gregory Lawrence
Calder, Adrian John
Carroll, Stephen Francis Anthony
Clark, Daniel Raymond Anthony
Coffey, Juliette Rebecca
Cole, Philip Bruce
Cross, Stephen James
Cursham, William Rupert
Dobson, Georgina Mary
Du Plessis, Andre Mark
Fryer, Christopher John
Fu, Andre Hau Man
Gainda, Perminder
Gaudoin, Philip Stephen
Grant, Alexander James
Herwig, Cornelia
Holgate, Nicholas James
Hopgood, Matthew David
Jayaprakasam, Anuradha
Johnson, Alyson Carole
Kane, Rebecca
Kent, Paul Antony
Kerr, Annabel Helen Louise
Keward, Katie Louise
Kirkman, Percy John
Lambert, Thomas David
Leonard, Mark Stephen
Le Pelley, Peter Bradney
McKay, Paul Henry
McNamara, Iain Robert
Major, Sarah Jane
Metzger, Edward Joseph William
Milner, James Matthew
Mitcham, Nicola Jane
Moore, Theo Harry
Moss, Jason Brett
Muhammad, Eqhwan Mokhzanee
Nonweiler, John Patrick
Ojha, Sanjay Kartikay Kumar
Onley, David James
Palmer, Victoria Olivia
Parker, Annabel Katie
Pitkin, Alice Catherine
Pownall, Eleanor Mary
Pugh, Andrew Michael
Ramalingam, Shayantharam
Ryan, Philip John
Sainsbury, Annabel Charlotte
Scotton, Christopher John
Shah, Hamel Mansukh
Shah, Rishi Kumar
Shah, Saima
Shields, Catherine Philippa
Silver, Zoe
Smith-Gillespie, Aleyn
Stow, Isabel Anne
Sweetman, Paul Neil
Thornhill, Joanne Elizabeth
Wallace, Samuel Hardy
West, Susanna Margaret
Wickes, Gemma
Zachariah, Arun Koshy

Master of Philosophy

Tavernari, Remo

Master of Business Administration

Weissgerber, Marc

in absence

Master of Arts

Bellamy, Rachel Anne
Black, Gus
Boocock, Lisa Jayne
Dawson, Kathryn
Edwardes, Daniel Richard
Gibson, Alison Kay
Goldwater, James Laurence
Harris, Grant Anthony
Hoare, Matthew William
Joseph, Gideon Merton
Knill, Henry James
Ling, Eric
MacKenzie Ross, Robert Valentine
Mahr, Matthias
Morris, Roger Glenn
O'Connor, Cian Patrick Niall
Powell, Claire Therese Elisabeth
Rabinowitz, Margot
Roberts, Christopher Dane
Smedley, Andrew Richard Dougal
Smith, Fiona Katherine
Taylor, Ruth Maria
Thomson, Kenneth Andrew Maitland
Thrasyvoulou, Stelios
Wan, Victor Sze Hang
Western, Ian Joseph
Whalley, Catherine Janet

Master of Business Administration

Rendon, Joni

LUCY CAVENDISH COLLEGE

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Hayes, Maria
Pollard, Wendy Ann

Master of Arts

Driscoll, Ann Betty Beryl
Edington, Fiona Anne
Kerry, Sharyn Louise
Lee, Alexandra Ga Lan Tamara
Lees, Helen Elizabeth
Mc Dougall, Marie Isabella
Mctigue, Jill
O'Gorman, Lisa Marie
Patient, Bernice
Peterson, Geraldine Shelda
Reeve, Jacqueline Ruth
Saxon, Gillian Joy
Siegle, Linda Elizabeth
Takagi, Siu Mei

Master of Philosophy

Bains, Sundeep Kaur
Hague, Caroline Margaret
King, Angela

in absence

Master of Arts

Bond, Kathryn Anne
Cavanagh, Lorraine Marie
Dryburgh, Yvonne Hamilton
Johnson, Ethel Olubusola
Mitchell, Susanna Jane
O'Keeffe, Jacqueline Christine
Pasic Ben Amara, Melika
Pearson, Katharine Helen
Scott, Avril
Wuenschmann-Lyall, Iris

Master of Philosophy

Mohsin, Nasheeta Maryam

ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE

in person

Master of Philosophy

Phillipp, Grant Gregory
Verley, Samuelle

in absence

Master of Arts

Redpath, Natalia Josephine

Master of Philosophy

Kim, Tongbeum
Yasuoka, Noritoshi

HUGHES HALL

in person

Doctor of Philosophy

Bond, Shaun Alexander
Cave, Stephen James
Lallchand, Jawaharlall
Tan, Kenneth Paul Sze-Sian
Tracey, Samuel

Master of Philosophy

Carvalho, Vasco Miguel Pereira Marques de
Elsner, Paul Heinrich
Maughan-Brown, Anthony Michael
O'Donnell, Thomas
Silvi, Marco
Yan, Qin

Master of Business Administration

Alves, Marcelo Fonseca
Kouatly, Maria

Master of Education

Brown, Rodney

T. J. MEAD, Registrary

END OF THE OFFICIAL PART OF THE 'REPORTER'


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 16 May 2001
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.