< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Chairmen of Examiners, 2001

Chairmen of Examiners have been appointed as follows:

Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Tripos: Professor D. Dumville, G.

Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic Tripos, Part I: Professor D. Dumville, G.

Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic Tripos, Part II: Professor D. Dumville, G.

Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part I: Professor A. D. J. Macfarlane, K.

Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part IIA: Dr P. C. Lee, DOW.

Archaeological and Anthropological Tripos, Part IIB: Dr P. C. Lee, DOW.

Examination in Archaeology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor M. K. Jones, PET.

Examination in Biological Anthropology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr M. B. M. Lahr, CL.

Examination in Social Anthropology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr L. E. A. Howe, DAR.

Diploma in Architecture, First Examination: Mr D. J. Dernie, F.

Diploma in Architecture, Second Examination: Mr N. J. Ray, JE.

Architecture Tripos, Part IA: Professor M. H. Echenique, CHU.

Architecture Tripos, Part IB: Mr P. W. Carl, CAI.

Architecture Tripos, Part II: Dr N. O. A. Bullock, K.

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part I: Dr W. R. Paterson, CC.

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIA: Dr D. I. Wilson, JE.

Chemical Engineering Tripos, Part IIB: Dr D. M. Scott, F.

Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Classical Tripos: Dr R. B. B. Wardy, CTH.

Classical Tripos, Part I: Mr N. C. Denyer, T.

Classical Tripos, Part II: Dr P. R. Hardie, NH.

Diploma in Computer Science: Dr R. J. Anderson, T.

Computer Science Tripos, Part IA: Dr L. C. Paulson, CL.

Computer Science Tripos, Part IB: Dr R. J. Anderson, T.

Computer Science Tripos, Part II: Dr R. J. Anderson, T.

Computer Science Tripos, Part II (General): Dr R. J. Anderson, T.

Economics Qualifying Examination in Elementary Mathematics: Dr S. Vahey, CHR.

Preliminary Examination for Part II of the Economics Tripos: Dr A. W. A. Peterson, CHR.

Economics Tripos, Part I: Dr P. Ryan, K.

Economics Tripos, Part II: Professor W. A. Brown, DAR.

Diploma in Economics: Professor Sir J. A. Mirrlees, T.

Examination in Economics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor Sir J. A. Mirrlees, T.

Examination in Economics with Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor Sir J. A. Mirrlees, T.

Examination in Economics with Econometrics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor Sir J. A. Mirrlees, T.

Examination in Economics with Finance for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor Sir J. A. Mirrlees, T.

Examination in Finance for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor Sir J. A. Mirrlees, T.

Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Mr J. G. A. Raffan, HH. Assistant Chairman: Dr A. Sinkinson, HO.

Certificate in Education: Mrs E. A. Thwaites, HO.

Education Tripos, Part I: Dr H. D. Allen, HO.

Education Tripos Part II: Dr J. M. Whitehead, W.

Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Education Studies Tripos: Dr M. J. Warrington, HO.

Education Studies Tripos, Part I: Dr H. D. Allen, HO.

Education Studies Tripos Part II: Dr J. M. Whitehead, W.

Postgraduate Certificate in Design, Manufacture, and Management: Professor M. J. Gregory, CHU.

Examination in Computer Speech and Language Processing for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor S. J. Young, EM.

Examination in Microelectronic Engineering and Semiconductor Physics for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor H. Ahmed, CC.

Engineering Tripos, Part IA: Professor R. S. Langley, F.

Engineering Tripos, Part IB: Professor W. N. Dawes, CHU.

Engineering Tripos, Part IIA: Professor J. Woodhouse, CL.

Engineering Tripos, Part IIB: Professor W. I. Milne, CHU.

Electrical and Information Sciences Tripos, Part I: Professor J. Woodhouse, CL.

Electrical and Information Sciences Tripos, Part II: Professor W. I. Milne, CHU.

English Tripos, Part I: Professor W. J. Simpson, G. Assistant Chairman: Dr K. M. Wheeler, DAR.

English Tripos, Part II: Mr J. F. Kerrigan, JN. Assistant Chairman: Dr P. D. Giles, F.

Preliminary Examination for Part II of the Geographical Tripos: Dr M. D. Billinge, M.

Geographical Tripos, Part IA: Dr T. P. Bayliss-Smith, JN.

Geographical Tripos, Part IB: Dr M. D. Billinge, M.

Geographical Tripos, Part II: Dr M. D. Billinge, M.

Examination in Geographical Information Systems and Remote Sensing for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor A. Cliff, CHR.

Examination in Quaternary Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr T. Spencer, M.

Examination in Environment and Development for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr B. Vira, F.

Examination in Medieval History for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor R. McKitterick, N.

Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Historical Tripos: Dr R. M. Smith, DOW.

Historical Tripos, Part I: Dr A. J. B. Hilton, T.

Historical Tripos, Part II: Professor A. G. Hopkins, PEM.

History of Art Tripos, Part I: Dr P. E. A. Joannides, CLH.

History of Art Tripos: Dr P. E. A. Joannides, CLH.

Land Economy Tripos, Part IA: Dr P. G. McHugh, SID.

Land Economy Tripos, Part IB: Mr D. R. Howarth, CL.

Land Economy Tripos, Part II: Mr D. R. Howarth, CL.

Examination in Land Economy, Option B, for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr J. McCombie, DOW.

Preliminary Examination for the Linguistics Tripos: Dr S. Hawkins, CLH.

Linguistics Tripos: Dr S. Hawkins, CLH.

LL.M. Examination: Professor M. A. Clarke, JN.

Law Tripos, Part IA: Professor A. T. H. Smith, CAI.

Law Tripos, Part IB: Professor B. R. Cheffins, JN.

Law Tripos, Part II: Professor J. R. Spencer, SE.

Management Studies Tripos: Professor D. E. Detmer, CLH.

Diploma in Management Studies: Professor D. E. Detmer, CLH.

Manufacturing Engineering Tripos, Part I: Mr M. J. Platts, CHU.

Manufacturing Engineering Tripos, Part II: Mr D. R. Probert, CTH.

Examination in Statistical Science for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr P. M. E. Altham, N.

Mathematical Tripos, Part IA: Dr R. R. Horgan, SID.

Mathematical Tripos, Part IB: Dr G. A. Young, EM.

Mathematical Tripos, Part II: Dr J. A. Hudson, JE.

Mathematical Tripos, Part III: Professor A. Baker, T.

Examination in Epidemiology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor K-T. Khaw, CAI.

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos Part IA: Dr A. L. Findlay, CHU.

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part IB: Dr J. C. D. Hickson, PEM. Assistant Chairman: Dr I. B. Kingston, CC.

Medical and Veterinary Sciences Tripos, Part II: Dr J. C. D. Hickson, PEM.

Oral Examination for Part II of the Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos: Dr J. C. Wilson, JE.

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part IA: Dr S. Huot, PEM.

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part IB: Dr A. M. Kelly, K.

Modern and Medieval Languages Tripos, Part II: Dr M. R. Minden, JE.

Examination for the degree of Bachelor of Music: Dr R. G. Holloway, CAI.

Music Tripos, Part IA: Dr A. V. Jones, SE.

Music Tripos, Part IB: Dr I. R. M. Cross, W.

Music Tripos, Part II: Dr S. K. Rankin, EM.

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part IA: Dr M. J. Mays, DOW. Assistant Chairman: Dr B. Shachar-Hill.

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part IB: Dr B. R. Martin, EM. Assistant Chairman: Dr J. A. Miller, CHU.

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II: Dr B. R. Martin, EM. Assistant Chairman: Dr J. A. Miller, CHU.

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II (General): Dr B. R. Martin, EM. Assistant Chairman: Dr J. A. Miller, CHU.

Natural Sciences Tripos, Part III: Dr B. R. Martin, EM. Assistant Chairman: Dr J. A. Miller, CHU.

Examination in Materials Modelling for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor H. Bhadeshia, DAR.

Preliminary Examination for Part I of the Oriental Studies Tripos: Dr J. E. Montgomery, TH.

Oriental Studies Tripos, Part I: Dr J. E. Montgomery, TH.

Oriental Studies Tripos, Part II: Dr J. E. Montgomery, TH.

Examination in Oriental Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Professor D. McMullen, JN.

Preliminary Examination for Part IB of the Philosophy Tripos: Dr R. Geuss.

Preliminary Examination for Part II of the Philosophy Tripos: Dr M. D. Potter, F.

Philosophy Tripos, Part IA: Dr R. Geuss.

Philosophy Tripos, Part IB: Dr M. D. Potter, F.

Philosophy Tripos, Part II: Dr M. D. Potter, F.

Social and Political Sciences Tripos, Part I: Professor J. Mitchell, JE.

Social and Political Sciences Tripos, Part IIA: Dr G. Ingham, CHR.

Social and Political Sciences Tripos, Part II: Dr G. Ingham, CHR.

Examination in Development Studies for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr D Lehmann, W.

First Examination for the Bachelor of Theology for Ministry Degree: Dr G. I. Davies, F.

Second Examination for the Bachelor of Theology for Ministry Degree: Dr G. I. Davies, F.

Diploma in Theology: Dr C. J. C. Pickstock, EM.

Examination in Theology for the degree of Master of Philosophy: Dr R. A. Rex, Q.

Preliminary Examination for Part II of the Theological and Religious Studies Tripos: Professor W. Horbury, CC.

Theological and Religious Studies Tripos Part I: Dr J. J. Meggitt, JE.

Theological and Religious Studies Tripos, Part II: Professor D. A. Turner, PET.

Final Veterinary Examination, Part I: Dr M. F. Heath, JE.

Final Veterinary Examination, Part II: Dr R. J. Evans, G.

Final Veterinary Examination, Part III: Dr J. D. Slater, G.


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 2 May 2001
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.