< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Faculty Committees for the consideration of the establishment of personal Professorships and Readerships with effect from 1 October 2001: Notice

Faculty Committees have been constituted as follows:

1. School of Arts and Humanities

Faculty or other institution Members appointed
Architecture and History of Art Professor M. Echenique, Chairman
Professor A. J. Saint, Secretary
Professor P. Boyde, GB Member
Professor Dame Gillian Beer
Professor R. J. Mair
For Readerships only:
Dr D. J. Howard
Dr J-M. Massing
Mr P. N. Richens
Dr R. J. S. Spence
 
Classics Professor A. M. Snodgrass, Chairman
Professor J. Diggle, Secretary
Professor B. J. Heal, GB Member
Professor P. A. Cartledge
Professor P. E. Easterling
Professor M. K. Hopkins
Professor G. C. Horrocks
Professor M. D. Reeve
Professor D. N. Sedley
 
Divinity Professor D. A. Turner, Chairman
Ms R. M. Paul, Secretary
Professor P. E. Easterling, GB Member
Professor P. F. Clarke
Professor W. Horbury
Professor R. D. McKitterick
For Readerships only:
Dr G. I. Davies
Dr N. R. M. de Lange
Dr J. J. Lipner
 
English Professor C. I. E. Donaldson, Chairman
Mrs C. Daunton, Secretary
Professor P. J. Bayley, GB Member
Professor Dame Gillian Beer
Professor G. Brown
Professor D. N. Dumville
Professor S. D. Keynes
Professor W. J. Simpson
 
Modern and Medieval Languages Professor M. Reeve, Chairman
Mrs R. Gray, Secretary
Professor M. Strathern, GB Member
Professor A. G. Cross
Professor M. C. McKendrick
Professor H. B. Nisbet
Professor C. A. J. Prendergast
Professor I. G. Roberts
For Readerships only:
Dr S. Kay
Dr V. A. Law
 
Music Professor R. Parker, Chairman
Mrs S. C. Round, Secretary
Professor M. Schofield, GB Member
Professor P. Boyde
Professor R. D. McKitterick
Professor Sir Nick Shackleton
For Readerships only:
Dr I. A. Fenlon
Dr R. G. Holloway
Dr S. K. Rankin
 
Oriental Studies Professor R. J. Bowring, Chairman
Mr M. D. Bridger, Secretary
Professor M. Schofield, GB Member
Professor P. J. Bayley
Professor R. D. McKitterick
Professor S. C. Reif
 
Philosophy Professor E. J. Craig, Chairman
Mrs A. Elliott, Secretary
Professor D. N. Sedley, GB Member
Professor S. W. Blackburn
Professor B. J. Heal
Professor P. Lipton
For Readerships only:
Dr R. Geuss
Dr T. R. Harrison

2. School of the Biological Sciences

Faculty or other institution Members appointed
Biology Professor R. Perham, Chairman
Mr J. Andrews, Secretary
Professor I. McConnell, GB Member
Professor Sir Tom Blundell
Professor M. Burrows
Professor W. A. Harris
Professor D. M. Glover
Professor R. A. Leigh
Professor N. J. Mackintosh
Professor P. A. McNaughton
Professor A. C. Minson
Professor R. C. Thomas
 
Clinical Medicine Professor Sir Keith Peters, Chairman
Ms S. M. Pinnock, Secretary
Professor A. C. Minson, GB Member
Professor J. M. Blackwell
Professor M. Bobrow
Professor J. A. Bradley
Professor R. L. Himsworth
Professor P. B. Jones
Professor K-T. Khaw
Professor J. D. Pickard
Professor B. A. J. Ponder
Professor J. G. P. Sissons
Professor S. K. Smith
 
Clinical Veterinary Medicine Professor L. B. Jeffcott, Chairman
Dr V. Chamberlain, Secretary
Professor A-L. Kinmonth, GB Member
Professor I. McConnell
Professor D. J. Maskell
Professor W. A. Harris

3. School of the Humanities and Social Sciences

Faculty or other institution Members appointed
Archaeology and Anthropology Professor M. Strathern, Chairman
Mr H. I. Penny, Secretary
Professor R. D. McKitterick, GB Member
Professor C. Humphrey
Professor M. K. Jones
Professor A. D. J. Macfarlane
Professor C. G. N. Mascie-Taylor
Professor P. A. Mellars
Professor Lord Renfrew
For Readerships only:
Dr P. C. Lee
 
Economics and Politics Professor P. S. Dasgupta, Chairman
Mrs R. Fenton, Secretary
Professor G. Brown, GB Member
Professor W. A. Brown
Professor A. C. Harvey
Professor Sir James Mirlees
Professor D. M. G. Newbery
Professor M. H. Pesaran
Professor A. Singh
Professor G. Whittington
 
Education Professor D. McIntyre, Chairman
Mrs G. Morley, Secretary
Professor M. Schofield, GB Member
Professor J. E. C. McBeath
Professor A. J. Pollard
Professor M. Strathern
 
History To be announced
 
History and Philosophy of Science Professor P. Lipton, Chairman
Ms T. Hug, Secretary
Professor M. Akam, GB Member
Professor Dame Gillian Beer
Professor J. P. Forrester
Professor B. J. Heal
Professor N. Jardine
Professor M. Schofield
 
Land Economy Professor B. A. Hepple, Chairman
Ms C. C. Hewetson, Secretary
Professor G. Brown, GB Member
Professor M. Echenique
Professor A. Hughes
Professor R. E. Rowthorn
 
Law Professor J. R. Spencer, Chairman
Dr K. A. Allen, Secretary
Professor B. J. Heal, GB Member
Professor B. R. Cheffins
Professor M. A. Clarke
Professor W. R. Cornish
Professor J. R. Crawford
Professor D. J. Ibbetson
Professor A. T. H. Smith
Professor J. Tiley
Professor M. Tonry
 
Social and Political Sciences Professor S. J. N. Dawson, Chairman
Ms K. Stacey, Secretary
Professor M. Tonry, GB Member
Professor P. S. Dasgupta
Professor J. M. Dunn
Professor G. P. Hawthorn
Professor J. B. L. Mayall
Professor B. Turner

4. School of the Physical Sciences

Faculty or other institution Members appointed
Earth Sciences and Geography Professor E. K. H. Salje, Chairman
Professor R. L. Martin, Secretary
Professor H. K. Moffatt, GB Member
Professor M. J. Bickle
Professor A. D. Cliff
Professor R. Haining
Professor H. E. Huppert
Professor K. S. Richards
Professor Sir Nick Shackleton
 
Mathematics Professor H. E. Huppert, Chairman
Ms S. M. Baines, Secretary
Professor E. K. H. Salje, GB Member
Professor A. Baker
Professor G. W. Gibbons
Professor M. B. Green
Professor F. P. Kelly
Professor P. V. Landshoff
Professor W. B. R. Lickorish
Professor H. K. Moffatt
Professor T. J. Pedley
Professor B. J. Totaro
Professor R. R. Weber
Professor N. O. Weiss
 
Physics and Chemistry Professor C. J. Humphreys, Chairman
Mr P. M. Aslin, Secretary
Professor K-T. Khaw, GB Member
Professor T. W. Clyne
Professor D. J. Fray
Professor R. H. Friend
Professor D. O. Gough
Professor J. P. Hansen
Professor S. V. Ley
Professor P. B. Littlewood
Professor M. S. Longair
Professor J. E. Pringle
Professor J. K. M. Sanders

5. School of Technology

Faculty or other institution Members appointed
Chemical Engineering Professor M. R. Mackley, Chairman
Professor L. F. Gladden, Secretary
Professor M. Pepper, GB Member
Professor H. A. Chase
Professor B. F. G. Johnson
Professor N. K. H. Slater
 
Computer Laboratory Professor I. M. Leslie, Chairman
Mrs M. A. Levitt, Secretary
Professor A. M. Donald, GB Member
Professor M. A. H. Dempster
Professor A. Hopper
Professor P. V. Landshoff
Professor M. S. Longair
Professor G. Winksel
 
Engineering Professor D. E. Newland, Chairman
Professor R. S. Langley, Secretary
Professor A. Hughes, GB Member
Professor J. E. Ffowcs Williams
Professor K. Glover
Professor M. J. Gregory
Professor R. J. Mair
Professor W. I. Milne
 
Management Studies Professor S. J. N. Dawson, Chairman
Miss M. M. Beveridge, Secretary
Professor G. Brown, GB Member
Professor M. A. H. Dempster
Professor A. Hughes
Professor G. Walsham
Professor G. Whittington

6. Institute of Biotechnology

Faculty or other institution Members appointed
Biotechnology Professor L. D. Hall, Chairman
Ms J. M. Hewitt, Secretary
Professor L. F. Gladden, GB Member
Professor M. Akam
Professor J. C. Gray
Professor R. A. Leigh
Professor C. R. Lowe
Professor N. K. H. Slater
Professor M. E. Welland

< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 17 January 2001
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.