< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Jesus College

MEMORIAL SERVICE

A Memorial Service for Alan Lawrence Percival, Emeritus Fellow of Jesus College, will be held in the Chapel of Jesus College on Saturday, 21 October 2000, at 2.30 p.m.

ELECTIONS AND AWARDS

The following elections and awards have been made:

Scholarships (First Year Undergraduates)

Bursa, F. W., Church, R. P., Cookman, B. A., Evans, D. A., Heaton, C. J., Herrick, C. B., Peak, J. C., Prince, N. J., Rothery, T. J., Smith, S. F., Taylor, J. J.

Exhibitions (First Year Undergraduates)

Davies, H. G., Eyre, A. M., Farrow, L. S., Frampton, M. G., Leong, T. S. L., Malone-Lee, F. E., Pozner, N. J., Richards, T. J., Rymill, S. J., Sabharwal, N., Shah, R. M., Smith, J. A.

Scholarships (Second, Third, and Fourth Year Undergraduates)

Aikens, C. A. E., Alexander, H. E., Andor, D., Briggs, J. W., Brock, M. E., Carr, J. P., Carroll, V. L., Carter, E. C., Collins, B. W., Cullen, H. E., Cuthbert, A., Datta, S., Dimmock, N. E., Dixon, G. L., Djafari Marbini, H., Doubleday, J. V. H., Eames, K. T. D., Early, N. R., Farrell, B., Farrelly, M. L., Futyan, M. R., Gallico, T. H., Giannakis, D., Gowers, N. S., Gubbins, K. J., Hingley, H. M., Howell, R. J., Hudson, J., Hudson, M. W., Hughes, J. M. D., Isaac, S. J. N., Johnson, A. H. V., Keeling, J. M. J., Kelly, L. A., Lewis, S. J. W., Lim, W. H. R., Nickerson, S. J., Nott, J. E. M., Olney, R. L., Ong, H. P. J., Pain, E. C. W., Pennington, P. D., Randall, J. K., Rhodes, C. S., Richardson, R. H., Rivers, D. A., Simon, D. A., Spencer, M. P., Stacpoole, S. R. L., Tams, C. J., Taylor Tavares, J. V., Teoh, Y. P. K., Todd, S. P., Toner, A. J., Tuckett, M. A., Vaughan, R. J., Watkin, C. M., White, S. A., Wiese, G. J., Williams, G. R., Williams, O. M. C., Wilson, R. C., Wright, C. F.

Prizes

Senior Keller: Carter, E. C., Collins, B. W., Doubleday, J. V. H., Hughes, J. M. D., Rhodes, C. S.

Sir Philip Oppenheimer: Brock, M. W., Bursa, F. W., Herrick, C. B., Keeling, J. M. J., Smith, S. F., Stacpoole, S. R. L., Taylor, J. J.

Gilbertson Prize: Bullen, M. J.

Sir Leslie Martin: Smith, S. F.

Brereton: Branch, J. S.

Malthus: Datta, S.

Evans: Leong, T. S. L.

Engineers': Lim, W. H. R.

Samuel Taylor Coleridge: Farrelly, M. L.

G. F. Hart: Frampton, M. G.

Glanville Williams: Rees, F. A. R., Tams, C. J.

Lovell White Durrant Prize: Rivers, D. A.

Russell Vick: Payton, A. C.

Bronowski: Heaton, C. J.

Ware: Nickerson, S. J.

Spencer Jones: White, S. A.

Eliot: Olney, R. L.

Perrett: Evans, D. A.

Duckworth: Kelly, L. A.

Roberts: Stacpoole, S. R. L.

Gulland: Taylor Tavares, J. V., Tuckett, M. A., Dixon, G. L.

Sir Alan Cottrell (Physics): Giannakis, D.; (Chemistry): Wright, C. F.

Corrie & Otter: Hughes, J. M. D.

Chadwick: Hughes, J. M. D.

Gray Reading Prizes (Chapel): Keeling, J. M. J.

(Hall): Hughes, J. M. D.

Sir Denys Page Award: Williams, D. H., Stevenson, C. D.

The Renfrew Prize: Rhodes, C. S.

The Waring Award: Toner, A. J.

College Prizes

Engineering: Hingley, H. M.

Geography: Herrick, C. B.

Languages (excluding Greek): Davies, H. G., Farrell, B.

Natural Sciences: Church, R. P., Todd, S. P., Wilson, R. C.

Other subjects: Gallico, T. H. (SPS); Gubbins K. J. (Engineering); Williams G. R. (SPS)


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 4 October 2000
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.