< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Chairmen of Syndicates, Boards, Committees, and other bodies appointed

THE OLD SCHOOLS. 2 OCTOBER 2000

The Vice-Chancellor gives notice that he has appointed the following members of the Regent House, in accordance with Statute D, III, 7(b), to act on his behalf to chair Syndicates, Boards, Committees, and other bodies, for the academical year 2000-01:

Syndicates

Accommodation Syndicate: J. G. A. Raffan, HH

Botanic Garden Syndicate: Professor K. S. Richards, EM

Careers Service Syndicate: Professor P. Clarke, TH

Computer Science Syndicate: Professor M. S. Longair, CLH

Fitzwilliam Museum Syndicate: Professor G. H. Jones, T

Information Technology Syndicate: Professor M. S. Longair, CLH

Library Syndicate: Professor M. Schofield, JN

Local Examinations Syndicate: Professor P. Goddard, JN

Management Studies Syndicate: Dr A. J. Munro, CHR

Press Syndicate: Dr G. Johnson, W

Select Preachers Syndicate: Professor W. Horbury, CC

Societies Syndicate: Dr C. Y. Barlow, N

Sports Syndicate: Dr J. R. F. Fairbrother, T

University Centre Syndicate: Mr A. R. Thompson, DAR

University Theatre Syndicate: Ms S. V. Brinton, SE

Boards

Board of Continuing Education: Mrs A. M. Lonsdale, NH

Board of Electors to Livings: Rev Dr C. M. Elliot, TH

Board of Examinations: Dr G. A. Reid, JN

Board of Graduate Studies: Professor W. A. Brown, DAR

Committees

Academic Performance Committee: Dr J. A. Leake, JN (MT only, LT and ET to be announced)

Review Committee for the Results of Postgraduate Examinations: Professor B. A. Hepple, CL

Colleges Fund Committee: Professor H. Ahmed, CC

Executive Committee for the University Counselling Service: Professor P. Richards, HH

Advisory Committee for the French Cultural Delegation: Professor Q. R. D. Skinner, CHR

Committee of Management of the University Health Services: Mr R. G. Jobling, JN

Committee of Management of the Centre for International Studies: Sir Roger Tomkys, PEM

Kettle's Yard Committee: to be announced

Loan Fund Committee: Dr K. M. Bowkett, CHR

Military Education Committee: to be announced

Strategic Committee for the Natural Sciences Tripos: to be announced

Committee for Safety: Dr G. M. W. Cook, ED

Other bodies

Awarders of the Bell, Abbott, and Barnes Exhibitions: Dr A. S. Abulafia, LC

Distributors of Crane's Charity: Dr K. B. Pretty, HO

Electors to the Robert Gardiner Memorial Scholarships: Dr J. T. Killen, JE

Electors to the Hulsean Preachership and Lectureship: Professor W. Horbury, CC

Electors to the Stanton Lectureship in the Philosophy of Religion: Professor W. Horbury, CC

Managers of the Hartwell Fund for Islamic Studies: Sir Roger Tomkys, PEM

Managers of the F. W. Maitland Fund: to be announced

Managers of the Mary Euphrasia Mosely Fund: to be announced

Managers of the Prince Philip Scholarship Fund: Dr S. G. Fleet, DOW

Managers of the F. J. Quick Fund: Professor N. J. Mackintosh, K

Managers of the Schiff Foundation Fund: Professor M. S. Longair, CLH

Managers of the Sheikh Zayed Fund for Islamic Studies: Sir Roger Tomkys, PEM

Managers of the Sims Fund: Dr C. T. Morley, T

Managers of the Smuts Memorial Fund: Professor B. A. Hepple, CL

Managers of the C. T. Taylor Fund: to be announced


< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter Special, 2 October 2000
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.