< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Queens' College

The following elections and awards have been made:

First Year:

To College Exhibitions: Caulfield, I. M., Shotton, J. D. J., for Computer Science; Tan, J. Y. T., for Economics; Diab, A. M. E.-A., Gaunt, E. M., Laird, S. M., McIlroy, P. M., Meyer, B. J. P., Mills, C. L., for Engineering; Cowen, E. L., Steel, I. T., for Law; Baring, E. G., Osborn, H. L., Swann, A. H. K., for Mathematics; Bounds, S. A., Bradshaw, C.-L. M. M., Byrne, B. E., Gough, M. C., Hoskison, E. E., Key, S., Sudarshi, D., for Medical and Veterinary Sciences; Hillard, R. J., Rawlins, J. E. A., for Modern and Medieval Languages; Blackwell, S. E., Farmer, S. E., Lyons, T. W., Whiting, H. J., for Natural Sciences (Biological); Brown, A., Eckley, P. T., Miller, M. R., Plimmer, D. J., Read, B. T., Taylor, G. C., for Natural Sciences (Physical); Bath, J. M. M., for Oriental Studies; O'Donovan, N. J., for Social and Political Sciences

Second Year:

To Foundation Scholarships: Sturt, F. C., for Archaeology and Anthropology; Waldmeyer, J. R., for Chemical Engineering; Price, R. G., for Classics; Lloyd, M. I., for Computer Science; Armstrong, S., Bryars, R. A., Howey, D. A., Larsen, C., Leong, M.W., Yong, Y. S., for Engineering; Boyson, R. R., for English; Cohen, J., Day, E. F. M., for History; Charles, T. R., Goodman, D. F. M., Hill, B., Pollock, R. G. R., Rogers, M. W., Sandford, S. F. B., Wilkinson, D. A. K., for Mathematics; Elias, T. C. N., Kennedy, N. A., Simpson, J. C., for Medical and Veterinary Sciences; Williams, L., for Modern and Medieval Languages; Wade, R. C., for Natural Sciences (Biological); Paju, R.-A., Spray, A., for Natural Sciences (Physical); Holby, I. F., for Philosophy

Third Year:

To Foundation Scholarships: Woodward, S. R., for Archaeology and Anthropology; Danezis, G., for Computer Science; Benwell, R. G. W., Brown, G. L., Bryant, A. T., Chua, S. C. S., for Electrical and Information Sciences; Finlay, T. C. R., for Engineering; Montgomery, C. M., for History of Art; O'Neill, S. E., for Law; Parry, E. L., Titterington, J. C., for Manufacturing Engineering; Kubiak, N. M., Michaelson-Yeates, R., Ngan, W. S. V., for Mathematics; Fowler, C. L., for Natural Sciences (Biological); Bull, J. A., Linington, I. E., Starkey, T. G., for Natural Sciences (Physical); Biddle, T. A. B., for Theology and Religious Studies

Fourth Year:

To Foundation Scholarships: Neville, D. S., for Modern and Medieval Languages

Graduate Students:

To Foundation Scholarships: Binns, D. W., for Mathematics

Third Year, Fourth Year, and Graduate Students:

To Bachelor Scholarships: Woodward, S.R., for Archaeology and Anthropology; Bowden, B., Danezis, G., Khaliq, S. R., Shinwell, M. R., for Computer Science; Martin, M. D., O'Donovan, B. D., for Engineering; Svendsen, Z. A., for English; Donmall, M., Rothon, C. M., for History; Nuttall, M. J., Finn, H. B., O'Neill, S. E., for Law; Binns, D. W., Dwight, R. P., Hatchett, J. P. L., Kirby, P. J., Kubiak, N. M., Michaelson-Yeates, R., Munday, S. J., Ngan, W. S. V., Smith, L. M., for Mathematics; Goldring, L. M., for Medical and Veterinary Sciences; Weeks, J. D. E., for Music; Ashish, Coulthurst, S. J., Fowler, C. L., Graves, D., Reed, R. V., for Natural Sciences (Biological); Bryon, J. G., Campbell, S. J. C., Rix, S. A., Sime, N. G., Spivey, G., Stephenson, A., for Natural Sciences (Physical); Biddle, T. A. B., for Theology and Religious Studies

Prizes on the results of University Examinations:

Archaeology and Anthropology: Sturt, F. C., Woodward, S. R.
Chemical Engineering: Waldemeyer, J. R.
Classics: Price, R. G.
Computer Science: Bowden, B., Caulfield, I. M., Danezis, G., Khaliq, S. R., Lloyd, M. I., Shinwell, M. R., Shotton, J. D. J.
Economics: Tan, J. Y. T.
Electrical and Information Sciences: Benwell, R. G. W., Brown, G. L., Bryant, A. T.,
Engineering: Armstrong, S., Bryars, R. A., Diab, A. M. E.-A., Finlay, T. C. R., Gaunt, E. M., Howey, D. A., Laird, S. M., Larsen, C., Leong, M. W., Martin, M. D., McIlroy, P. M., Meyer, B. J. P., Mills, C. L., O'Donovan, B. D., Yong, Y. S.
English: Boyson, R. R., Svendsen, Z. A.
History of Art: Montgomery, C. M.
History: Cohen, J, Day, E. F. M., Donmall, M., Rothon, C. M.
Law: Cowen, E. L., Finn, H. B., Nuttall, M. J., O'Neill, S. E., Steele, I. T.
Manufacturing Engineering: Parry, E. L., Titterington, J. C.
Mathematics: Baring, E. G., Berger, T. T., Binns, D. W., Birdsall, G. J. R., Charles, T. R., Dwight, R. P., Goodman, D. F. M., Hatchett, J. P. L., Hill, B., Kirby, P. J., Kubiak, N. M., Michaelson-Yeates, R., Munday, S. J., Ngan, W. S. V., Osborn, H. L., Pollock, R. G. R., Rogers, M. W., Sandford, S. F. B., Smith, L. M., Swann, A. H. K., Wilkinson, D. A. K.
Medical and Veterinary Sciences: Bounds, S. A., Bradshaw, C.-L. M. M., Byrne, B. E., Elias, T. C. N., Goldring, L. M., Gough, M. C., Hoskison, E. E., Kennedy, N. A., Key, S., Simpson, J. C., Sudarshi, D.
Modern and Medieval Languages: Hall, C. M., Hillard, R. J., Neville, D. S.,Rawlins, J. E. A., Williams, L.
Music: Weeks, J. D. E.
Natural Sciences (Biological): Ashish, Blackwell, S. E., Coulthurst, S. J., Farmer, S. E., Fowler, C. L., Graves, D., Lyons, T. W., Reed, R. V., Wade, R. C., Whiting, H. J.
Natural Sciences (Physical): Brown, A., Bryon, J. G., Bull, J. A., Campbell, S. J. C., Eckley, P. T., Linington, I. E., Miller, M. R., Paju, R.-A., Plimmer, D. J., Read, B. T., Rix, S. A., Sime, N. G., Spivey, G., Spray, A., Starkey, T. G., Stephenson, A., Taylor, G. C.
Oriental Studies: Bath, J. M. M.
Philosophy: Holby, I. F.
Social and Political Sciences: O'Donovan, N. J.
Theology and Religious Studies: Biddle, T. A. B.
Veterinary M.B.: Blacking, T. M.

Year Prizes:

Joshua King: Sime, N. G., Starkey, T. G., Weeks, J. D. E.
Hughes: Price, R. G., Boyson, R. R.
Venn: Key, S.

Named Subject Prizes:

Bailey: Bath, J. M. M.
Braithwaite: Swann, A. H. K.
Bull: Key, S.
Chalmers: Campbell, S. J. C.
Clayton: Biddle, T.
Colton: Smith, L.
Cook: Hillard, R. J.
Davies: Starkey, T. G.
Lucas-Smith: Finn, H. B.
Melsome: Reed, R. V.
Morgan: Day, E. A. M.
Mosseri: Blackwell, S. E.
Peel: Gaunt, E. M.
Phillips: Donmall, M.
Prigmore: O'Donovan, B. D.
Wheatley: Taylor, G. C.

Unnamed Subject Prizes:

Computer Science: Shotton, J. D. J.
Engineering: Leong, M. W., Yong, Y. S.
English: Boyson, R. R.
EIS: Bryant, A. T.
Music: Weeks, J. D. E.
Philosophy: Holby, I.
Social and Political Sciences: O'Donovan, N.

Other Prizes:

Openshaw: Rogers, M. W.

Prizes recommended by others:

Hadfield Poetry Prize: Barnard, A.
Farr Poetry Prize: Crofts, D.
Ryle Reading Prize: Davies, P.

< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 26 July 2000
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.