< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Selwyn College

The following elections and awards have been made by the College Council:

Named Prizes:

Adams Prize (Engineering): O'Sullivan, C. B.
Baxter Prize (Chemistry): Lee, A.-L.
Braybrook Prize (Natural Sciences): Barber, L. J., Martin, L. J.
Fairest Prize (Law): Herron, M. E.
Frost Prize (Mathematics): Costello, K. J.
Gilbert Prizes (Modern and Medieval Languages): Cleary, O. D. C., Pavey, M. J.
Hargreaves Prize (Medicine): Hassan, S.
Hargreaves Prize (Veterinary Medicine): Button, T.
Hargreaves Prize (Chemical Engineering): Brook, G. J.
Harrison Prize (IA Engineering): Ng, S. K.
Haworth-Gray Prize (Theology): Walters, J. A.
Melbourne Prizes: Timms, A., Weston, H. J.
Porter Prize (History): Stevens, R. M.
Scruby Prize (Natural Sciences): Tarasewicz, J. P. T.
Searle Prize (Mathematics): Thorn, G. J.
Seraphim Prize (Biochemistry): Scaplehorn, N. J.
Siddans Prize (Physics): Bharmal, N. A.
Sing Prize (Classics): Morris, C. H. R.
Whitehead Prize (History): Leyland, B. T.
Appleton Prize (Chapel Reading): McNally, D. J.
Edith Ray Prize (Vocal award): Clifford, A. E.
Prize for Reading Grace in Hall: Clifford, A. E.
Roe Prize (Musical Performance): De Ionno, A. D. C.

Elected to the Title of Scholar:

Archaeology and Anthropology: Owen, O. H.
Mathematics: Beker, H. L.
Modern and Medieval Languages: Collins, M. C., Scholes, S. J.
Music: Zanner, A.
Natural Sciences: Hassan, S.
Theology: Walters, J. A.

Elected or re-elected to Scholarships:

Archaeology and Anthropology: Brudenell, M. J.
Chemical Engineering: Brook, G. J.
Economics: Ashcroft, D. J. H., Fyfe, L. H., Janzarik, M. J.
Engineering: Cameron, J. I., Lad, D. A., Ng, S. K., O'Sullivan, C. B.
Geography: Du Sautoy, O. J. A.
History: Leyland, B. T., Stevens, R. M., Wickens, D. R.
Law: Barley, J. H., Herron, M. E., Ollerhead, R. A., Taylor, R. M.
Mathematics: Thompson, A. J., Thompson, P. J.
Medical and Veterinary Sciences: Button, T., Damato, S. P., Greenberg, E. F. L., Pelly, S. E.
Modern and Medieval Languages: Pavey, M. J.
Music: Caddy, D. L., Clark, D. S., Ellis, G. F.
Natural Sciences: Biddle, L. J., Collins, A., Eyre, C., How, P. T., Kirkpatrick, J. P., Martin, L. J., Randall, K. A., Tarasewicz, J. P. T.; Verity, S. R. E.
Oriental Studies: Ferber, I.
Philosophy: Allen, K. M.
Social and Political Sciences: Ahmed, S., Coffin, M. F., Kroll, J. P.

Elected to Exhibitions:

Modern and Medieval Languages: Brookes, L. A., Duncan, A. R.

College Prizes:

Chemical Engineering: Senior, A. K.
Computer Science: Malone, A. J.
History: Phillips, G. J. G.
Law: Harding, J., Pate, S. E.
Management Studies: Blank, M. J.
Modern and Medieval Languages: Graham, M. L. F.
Oriental Studies: Quayle, H. R.
Zoology: Pleuvry, D. T.
Postgraduate Prize: Elger, K. L. (Final M.B.).

< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 19 July 2000
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.