< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Pembroke College

The following awards and elections have been made:

Kilby Prize (best undergraduate performance): Farmer, A. J.
Blackburne-Daniell Prize (best second-year performance): Nugent, D. B.
Peter de Somogyi Memorial Prize (most distinguished performance in Arts subject): Thomsett, H. M.
Crowden Award (distinguished contribution to College life): Harrison, S. K., Zeilberger, R.
Adrian Prize for Medical and Veterinary Sciences: Tompsett, J. R.
Satish Kumar Aggarwal Prize (Natural Sciences): Hodgson, J.
Bethune Baker Prize (Divinity): Harrison, S. K.
Turner Prize (Classics): Emmett, J. S.
E. G. Browne Prize (Oriental Studies): Seddon, J. A. S.
G. L. Cadell Prize (Architecture): Murray, S. E. L.
Collins Prize (English): Harrop, N. J. E.
Ann Ellen Prince Prize (Modern Languages): Nugent, D. B.
Hadley History Prize: Buley, B. L.
Sir William Hodge Prize: Whittaker, R. J.
Joslin Prize for Economic History: Glickman, G. N.
Lancaster Prize (Engineering): Tan, K. T.
Legg Prize (Mathematics): Ilderton, A. B.
Ronald Wynn Prize (Engineering): Hargreaves, Z. J., Tan, Y. Z.
Dr Stevens Prize (Natural Sciences): Farmer, A. J.
Dr Stoneley's Prize (Geology and Geophysics): Rowan, C. J.
Ziegler Prize (Law): McBride, M.
Willoughby Prize (Contract or Commercial Law): Russell, K. L.
Foundress Prizes: Adams, J. A. (Computer Science); Allan, D. R. (Modern and Medieval Languages); Armstrong, M. S. (Mathematics); Baldock, E. (Theology); Buchanan, S. J. (History); Burditt, P. F. (English); Charlwood, C. A. (Natural Sciences); Daws, M. D. P. (Mathematics); Foot, A. M. W. (History); Gillani, S. R. (Management Studies); Halliday, P. J. T. (Social and Political Sciences); Heath, J. A. (Modern and Medieval Languages); Henderson, C. S. (Economics); Holden, E. R. (Natural Sciences); Holloway, C. S. (Classics); Holmes, C. T. (Classics); Holt, M. J. (Engineering); Loo, E.-M., (Electrical and Information Sciences); Macdonald, E. H. (Medical Sciences); Mah, K. C. C. (History); Massey, A. E. (Chemical Engineering); Nickell, K. J. (Natural Sciences); Pietzcker, B. (Archaeology and Anthropology); Rasch, J. (Mathematics); Rosen, A. M. (Theology); Simon, N. K. (Economics); Specterman, R. D. (Modern and Medieval Languages); Temple, G. R. (Natural Sciences); Thomsett, H. M. (Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic); Turner, A. K. (Natural Sciences); van Nieuwenhuizen, P. (Computer Science); Van Noy, C. A. (History); Walgate, C. S. (History); Wellman, B. A. (Manufacturing Engineering); Worland, C. G. (Land Economy); Zeilberger, R. (English).

College Prizes:

First Year: Beck, R. M. D. (Natural Sciences); Campbell, A. N. (Engineering); Cheung, K. W. Y. (Natural Sciences); Couchman, P. D. (Engineering); Denham, R. A. (Mathematics); Harris, R. (Medical Sciences); Harrison, A. G. (Economics); Hassanain, B. A. (Natural Sciences); Hill, E. C. G. (Engineering); Hodgson, J. (Natural Sciences); Jones, J. R. G. (Theology); Jones, K. A. (Natural Sciences); Koutny, A. (History of Art); Pearce, G. J. (Natural Sciences); Rushby, C. M. (Natural Sciences); Williams, K. E. (Philosophy); Yong, E. S.-W. (Natural Sciences).
Second Year: Acres, L. (Natural Sciences); Bell, A. F. (Natural Sciences); Connor, J. T. (English); Griffiths, M. C. (Natural Sciences); Hall, P. E. (Natural Sciences); Hart, S. E. (Natural Sciences); Leckie, K. E. (Natural Sciences); Murray, I. A. (Natural Sciences); Pritchard, J. R. (Natural Sciences); Rycroft, C. H. (Mathematics); Seaton, M. D. (Mathematics); Shah, M. A. (Engineering); Stead, D. J. (Engineering); Tabiner, M. A. C. (Natural Sciences); Tailor, R. H. (Economics); Whittaker, A. C. (Natural Sciences).
Third Year: Abbott, J. K. (Engineering); Brown, C. J. (Electrical and Information Sciences); Jones, N. S. (Natural Sciences).
Organ Scholarships: (1997) Gibbins, E. J.; (1999) Hardie, D. K. C.
Monica Partridge Award (Balkan Studies): Connor, J. T., Stevens, A. D.
Brian Riley Declamation Prize: Hands, C.
Rosenthal Memorial Travelling Scholarship: Franklin, A.
Searle Reading Prize: Burleigh, D. C.
Elected to Foundation Scholarships: Abbott, J. K. (Engineering); Acres, L. (Natural Sciences); Adams, J. A. (Computer Science); Allan, D. R. (Modern and Medieval Languages); Baldock, E. S. (Theology); Bell, A. F. (Natural Sciences); Brown, C. J. (Electrical and Information Sciences); Buchanan, A. J. (History); Burditt, P. F. (English); Connor, J. T. (English); Emmett, J. S. (Classics); Gillani, S. R. (Management Studies); Glickman, G. N. (History); Griffiths, M. C. (Natural Sciences); Hall, P. E. (Natural Sciences); Halliday, P. J. T. (Social and Political Sciences); Harrison, S. K. (Theology); Hart, S. E. (Natural Sciences); Heath, J. A. (Modern and Medieval Languages); Henderson, C. S. (Economics); Holden, E. R. (Natural Sciences); Holmes, C. T. (Classics); Holt, M. J. (Engineering); Ilderton, A. B. (Mathematics); Jones, N. S. (Natural Sciences); Leckie, K. E. (Natural Sciences); Loo, E.-M. (Electrical and Information Sciences); Mah, K. C. C. (History); Murray, I. A. (Natural Sciences); Murray, S. E. L. (Architecture); Nugent, D. B. (Modern and Medieval Languages); Pritchard, J. R. (Natural Sciences); Rasch, J. (Mathematics); Rosen, A. M. (Theology); Rowan, C. J. (Natural Sciences); Rycroft, C. H. (Mathematics); Seaton, M. D. (Mathematics); Seddon, J. A. S. (Oriental Studies); Shah, M. N. (Engineering); Specterman, R. D. (Modern and Medieval Languages); Stead, D. J. (Engineering); Tabiner, M. A. C. (Natural Sciences); Tailor, R. H. (Economics); Tan, Y. Z. (Electrical and Information Sciences); Turner, A. K. (Natural Sciences); van Nieuwenhuizen, P. (Computer Science); Van Noy, C. A. (History); Walgate, C. S. (History); Wellman, B. A. (Manufacturing Engineering); Whittaker, A. C. (Natural Sciences); Whittaker, R. J. (Mathematics); Zeilberger, R. (English).

College Scholarships:

Beck, R. M. D. (Natural Sciences); Campbell, A. N. (Engineering); Charlwood, C. A. (Natural Sciences); Cheung, K. W. Y. (Natural Sciences); Couchman, P. D. (Engineering); Denham, R. A. (Mathematics); Harris, R. (Medical Sciences); Harrison, A. G. (Economics); Hassanain, B. A. (Natural Sciences); Hill, E. C. G. (Engineering); Hodgson, J. (Natural Sciences); Jones, J. R. G. (Theology); Jones, K. A. (Natural Sciences); Koutny, A. (History of Art); Macdonald, E. H. (Medical Sciences); Pearce, G. J. (Natural Sciences); Rushby, C. M. (Natural Sciences); Simon, N. K. (Economics); Tan, K. T. (Engineering); Williams, K. E. (Philosophy); Yong, E. S.-W. (Natural Sciences).
Retrospective Foundation Exhibitions: Pietzcker, B. (Archaeology and Anthropology).

< Previous page ^ Table of Contents Next page >

Cambridge University Reporter, 19 July 2000
Copyright © 2011 The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge.